List of Workshops

List of accepted workshops

 

WS 1 A specter is haunting Europe: The Alps as a linguistic area?

Convenors: Livio Gaeta (Turin) & Guido Seiler (Munich)

 

WS 2 Attenuated qualities in a cross-linguistic perspective

Convenors: Guillaume Segerer and Yvonne Treis (CNRS-LLACAN)

 

WS 3 Circum-Baltic languages: varieties, comparisons, and change

Convenors: Liina Lindström (University of Tartu), Helle Metslang (University of Tartu), Andra Kalnača (University of Latvia)

 

WS 4 Comparative corpus linguistics: new perspectives and applications

Convenors: Natalia Levshina (Leipzig University), Annemarie Verkerk (Max Planck Institute for the Science of Human History, Jena) and Steven Moran (University of Zurich)

 

WS 5 Constructions and valency changing strategies in a diachronic perspective: Evidence from Indo-European and beyond

Convenors: Michela Cennamo and Leonid Kulikov

 

WS 6 Discourse particles and information structure

Convenors: Pierre-Yves Modicom and Olivier Duplatre

 

WS 7 Discovering (micro-)areal patterns in Eurasia

Convenors: Björn Wiemer (U Mainz), Gilles Authier (EPHE, Paris), John Peterson (U Kiel)

 

WS 8 Information structure at the interfaces

Convenors: Delia Bentley (University of Manchester), Anja Latrouite (University of Düsseldorf), Robert Van Valin Jr. (University at Buffalo, The State University of New York; University of Düsseldorf)

 

WS 9 Linking genetic and linguistic diversities

Convenors: Antonio Benítez Burraco (University of Seville, Spain) and Dan Dediu (Institut d'Études Avancées de Lyon & Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics)

 

WS 10 New Directions in Language Evolution Research

Convenors: Stefan Hartmann, University of Bamberg, Jonas Nölle, University of Edinburgh,

Peeter Tinits, University of Tallinn

 

WS 11 Preverbal indefinite subjects

Convenors: Lena Karssenberg (KU Leuven); Laura Rosseel (University of Cologne) & Tricia Irwin (Swarthmore College)

 

WS 12 The constellation of polarity sensitive items

Convenors: Chiara Gianollo & Pierre Larrivée

 

WS 13 Theoretical linguistics in secondary education

Convenors: Alice Corr & Anna Pineda

 

WS 14 The semantics and pragmatics of apprehensive markers in a crosslinguistic perspective

Convenors: Martina Faller and Eva Schultze-Berndt (University of Manchester, UK)

 

WS 15 Thetic- vs. Categorical: Distinctions and Commonalities

Convenor: Werner Abraham

 

WS 16 The timing of ellipsis

Convenors: Anikó Lipták (Leiden U.) and Güliz Güneş (Leiden U.)

 

WS 17 The Tungusic language family through the ages: Interdisciplinary perspectives

Convenors: Andreas Hölzl (University of Zurich) and Tom Payne (University of Oregon)

 

WS 18 Valence Orientation in Contact: a Cross-Linguistic Perspective

Convenors: Eitan Grossman, Riho Grünthal, and Johanna Nichols

 

WS 19 Variation and Grammaticalization of Verbal Constructions

Convenors: Gabriele Diewald (German Department, Leibniz Universität Hannover), Dániel Czicza (DFG-Project, Leibniz Universität Hannover) and Volodymyr Dekalo (DFG-Project, Leibniz Universität Hannover)